Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa Honeyeater Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia spinulosa Honeyeater Delight

BanspiHD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa Honeyeater Delight
Common Names: Dwarf Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A small Australian native shrub that attracts honey eating birds to the garden. The attractive cylindrical golden yellow flowers with gold, orange or red styles, bloom from autumn into late winter. The foliage is dark green needle-like leaves. Ideal for garden beds and container planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display