Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa Honey Pots

Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa Honey Pots
Common Names: Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Broad Domed, Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense, low growing native shrub with long, narrow, finely serrated foliage. Beautiful, bird attracting nectar filled banksia flowers are prevalent from autumn to early spring. Flowers have a very pleasant honey fragrance. Grows to 1m tall and 1.5m wide. Great weed suppressant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display