Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa cunninghamii Black Magic

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia spinulosa cunninghamii Black Magic

BanscBM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa cunninghamii Black Magic
Common Names: Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
The ‘hairpin’ banksia comes in many forms, sizes, shapes and colours. Black Magic™ takes top honors when you’re wanting a handsome medium sized shrub (1.5 m high) to grow in semi shade. Dozens of gleaming gold & black brushes cluster in the foliage in winter & spring, and the honeyeaters love them. Cool temperate to warm climates are fine, and good drainage is a must; moderate frost is tolerated, and it will love a coastal site. Light trimming is all that it needs to keep it tidy, and with more formal clipping, it’s a great hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Black, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display