Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa Cherry Candles

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia spinulosa Cherry Candles

BanspiCCa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa Cherry Candles
Common Names: Dwarf Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Prostrate, Shrub Like

Description:
Like good red wine, Cherry Candles gets better with each year. As a one year old, it will produce three or four beautiful flower spikes that are possibly larger than the plant itself; by year five or six, twenty or thirty dark cherry-coloured candles will be covering the plant. And not just for an eye blink. A long anticipation period from late spring into summer will see the lime green buds forming; from summer till early winter, it’s a feast for the honeyeaters. Cherry Candles is a wonderful container plant for deck or patio, or fill a space in your garden with multiples ~ it’ll take your breath away. Cool temperate to warm climates, full sun and friable soils with good drainage are all necessary, and light frost will be tolerated. It adores the seaside.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display