Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa Birthday Candles

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia spinulosa Birthday Candles

BanspiBC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 68
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa Birthday Candles
Common Names: Dwarf Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Broad Domed

Description:
A compact dwarf shrub with neat dark foliage and masses of golden-orange candles. Mass planted, miniature hedge or individual plants, ideal for low maintenance, low water use gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display