Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia spinulosa

Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa
Common Names: Hairpin Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
A small Australian native shrub growing to around 1-1.5m tall. It is a favorite in Australian gardens. Flowers are 12cm long, cylindrical and golden yellow with gold, orange or red styles which will flower from autumn into late winter. Dark green needle-like leaves. Trim annually to keep compact. This plant is fire and frost tolerate and will re-shoot from the base if burnt by bushfires.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia spinulosa

Banspi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.15 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display