Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia solandri

Botanical Name: Banksia solandri
Common Names: Stirling Range Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A hardy low maintenance large native shrub that naturally occurs on the south coast of Western Australia. During Spring and Summer it blooms stunning large, cylindrical, pale brown flower cones that attract Honey eating birds and insects. Gets up to 2-4m tall, makes an attractive garden feature and cut flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display