Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia serrata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia serrata

Banser
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia serrata
Common Names: Old Man Banksia, Saw Banksia, Saw Tooth Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Irregular Shape, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Can be a large shrub or a small tree depending on its environment and can grow up to 12m tall. Almost always has quite a gnarly habit with a crooked thick trunk, even as a small plant. Features wrinkly bark which is fire resistant, and leathery saw-like serrated leaves. Cream flower spikes appear in summer and into winter with large seed pods appearing after flowering.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display