Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia robur

Botanical Name: Banksia robur
Common Names: Swamp Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
This is a Banksia that can tolerate a seasonal wetness. It is a straggly shrub growing to 3m in neight. With stiff leaves that have coarsely serrated edges which are smooth on top and furry underneath. Large flowers appear in summer through to late winter that are metallic green when young and turn golden with age.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia robur

Banrob
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display