Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia polycephala

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia polycephala

Banpol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia polycephala
Common Names: Many Headed Dryandra,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Very hardy, medium, bushy evergreen spreading shrub with thick, shiny dark-green foliage and yellow bird attracting flowers from Spring through to Summer. Perfect for coastal conditions. Grows approx. 1-3m tall and 1-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display