Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia occidentalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia occidentalis

Banocc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia occidentalis
Common Names: Red Swamp Banksia, Waterbush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
An erect bushy shrub or small tree growing to around 5m but can get bigger in the wild. It can thrive in poorly drained sites that get seasonally waterlogged. With shiny bright green narrow leaves that have a white underside and grey-brown bark is smooth with bright red cylindrical flower spikes that occur in summer through into winter and can spot flower other times of the year.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display