Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia marginata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia marginata

Banmar
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B8
B8
B3
B8
A10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
B8
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.52 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia marginata
Common Names: Silver Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Native shrub with varying habits. Green upper-leaf and silvery undersides ensure interesting foliage complimented by yellow banksia flowers for much of the year.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display