Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia integrifolia prostrata Roller Coaster

Botanical Name: Banksia integrifolia prostrata Roller Coaster
Common Names: Prostrate Coast Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Prostrate

Description:
Silver-backed green leaved prostrate native shrub growing to approx. 1m. Great used as a sprawling groundcover in coastal conditions, over retaining walls and cascading down banks. Yellow, lemon coloured Banksia flowers appear from late Summer to early Spring. Foliage is glossy and toothed. Flowers attract honey-eating birds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display