Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia integrifolia fastigiata Sentinel

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia integrifolia fastigiata Sentinel

BanifSen
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.33 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.96 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia integrifolia fastigiata Sentinel
Common Names: Coast Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Austraflora has bred and trialed Banksia Sentinel just for those awkward spots and narrow spaces. While it will grow to around two metres high, it only has a spread of a metre or so, and it’s a simple matter of trimming back the offending leaves. This will produce an even denser habit. Large lemon brushes will keep the birds happy from summer through to mid winter, whether you have an inland garden or a first-line coastal plot. You can also grow it as a small windbreak or clip it as a neat hedge. Sentinel is the Designer Plant that landscapers have had on their wishlist for a long time.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display