Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia integrifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia integrifolia

Banint
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm Air Prune Pot
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia integrifolia
Common Names: Coast Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Upright Narrow

Description:
Upright evergreen tree growing approx 15m tall and 3m wide making it one of the best Banksia choices for urban use and narrow sites. Thick, leathery shiny green foliage has a silvery underside. Yellow, bird attracting flowers and dark brown seed heads also add interest. Perfect for coastal conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Grows in areas of Australia. Will tolerate wet periods but may then be susceptible to root rot.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display