Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia ericifolia spinulosa Giant Candles

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia ericifolia spinulosa Giant Candles

BanesGC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.14 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia ericifolia spinulosa Giant Candles
Common Names: Heath Leaved Banksia, Lantern Banksia, Heath Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
This is a hybrid (B spinulosa x B ericifolia) growing to around 4.5m tall as a bushy shrub or can be trimmed into a tree form from a young age. A highly adaptable plant that can be used as an informal hedge, screen or windbreak. Fine bright green foliage with large brilliant orange flower spikes to around 35-40cm long that are full of nectar attracting native birds. Flowers for a long period of time from autumn throughout winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display