Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia ericifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia ericifolia

Baneri
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia ericifolia
Common Names: Heath Leaved Banksia, Lantern Banksia, Heath Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A highly adaptable Banksia that is very vigorous in growth and can handle a range of soil conditions and sites including front line coastal. It has very small needle-like dark green leaves with cylindrical inflorescences up 20cm long that can be a range of colours from pale yellow to orange-brown with yellow or orange styles that appear from summer into late winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display