Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia blechnifolia Honey Baby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia blechnifolia Honey Baby

BanbleHB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 70
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia blechnifolia Honey Baby
Common Names: Groundcover Banksia, Fern Leaf Banksia, Prostrate Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Prostrate native shrub that has dense horizontal branches with flowers emerging at ground level. Long erect leaves are deeply lobed, rusty brown and hairy. When young they are bright pink with the new leave emerge, pinkish brown flower spikes surface from the ground in among the foliage. Grows approx 30cm tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display