Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia blechnifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia blechnifolia

Banble
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B3
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Banksia blechnifolia
Common Names: Groundcover Banksia, Fern Leaf Banksia, Prostrate Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A Western Australian prostrate shrub that has dense horizontal branches with flowers emerging at ground level. Long erect leaves are deeply lobed, rusty brown and hairy. When young they are bright pink with the new leave emerge, pinkish brown flower spikes surface from the ground in amongst the foliage.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Brown, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display