Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Banksia baueri

Botanical Name: Banksia baueri
Common Names: Woolly Banksia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A Western Australian native, this small shrub grows to around 1-1.5m. It is quite dense and rounded in shape and normally branches from near to the ground. Has very large flowers that are 30cm long and 20cm wide. Flower forms as a hairy flower spike ranging in colour from from pale mauve to orange-brown.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Lo wWater Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Banksia baueri

Banbau
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display