Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bambusa textilis Gracilis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bambusa textilis Gracilis

BamtexGra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Size: 20cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $56.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $62.25 inc GST
Indoor back right
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $121.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $133.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bambusa textilis Gracilis
Common Names: Slender Weavers Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
A versatile and fast growing bamboo used extensively for screening, especially neighbouring two storey residences. Will grow in a narrow garden bed and successfully screen two storey windows! Solely vertical growing, this bamboo's leafy blue/green culms are equally useful as a specimen - remove lower branches to expose culms or remove most culms all together leaving a dramatic few. Cold tolerant to -4C, coastal and shade tolerant add to the appeal of this bamboo.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display