Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bambusa oldhamii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bambusa oldhamii

Bamold
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $80.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $88.94 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bambusa oldhamii
Common Names: Giant Timber Bamboo, Oldhams Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
Large clumping bamboo that can cover up to a 2-3m area at the base clump and reaches between 10-12m of height. Features extremely straight culms and dense dark green foliage. It grows too big to have on very small blocks, but on larger blocks and acreage it is a wonderful bamboo! Oldhamii grows very quickly, is very erect and lush and will block out the neighbours in 6-12 months. It is extremely self sufficient and drought hardy once established. If you do not have the room for Oldhamii, Gracilis would be a much better plant for screening. Oldhamii is one of the best choicest to block out a 3 storey building or window. It is perfect for windbreaks and noise barriers as well. The shoots are edible, and the bamboo is nicknamed 'Sweet Shoot Bamboo' for its delicious flavour. The culms are very straight and strong, making it one of the best bamboos to build from.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display