Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bambusa multiplex Goldstripe

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bambusa multiplex Goldstripe

BammulGol
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Size: 20cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $56.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $62.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bambusa multiplex Goldstripe
Common Names: Hedge Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Upright

Description:
Small clumping bamboo growing approx 3-4mtrs tall. Features golden stripes on the lower part of the green culms, and has has dense leafing all the way to the ground. It is one of the fastest growing, lowest maintenance screening bamboos, and is very drought tolerant and low maintenance once established. Perfect bamboo to be grown in very narrow garden beds of 40cm wide or in troughs or pots, but is ideally planted in a space of 1m wide for its natural base size. Can achieve a full height screen in under 18 months. Goldstripe is resistant to sooty mould unlike most multiplex bamboos. Goldstripe is without a doubt the best screening bamboo to block out a single story house or unsightly fence. It is perfect for narrow garden beds or pots or troughs. For any novice gardener, Goldstripe is a low maintenance, easy plant to grow.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display