Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bambusa multiplex Alphonse Karr

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bambusa multiplex Alphonse Karr

BammulAK
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $40.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $44.47 inc GST
Indoor back right
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $97.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $106.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bambusa multiplex Alphonse Karr
Common Names: Hedge Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A great screening plant or small sized hedge. It has a pinkish colour on the new shoots which is very attractive. Alphonse Karr is a fantastic shading bamboo for any garden. Grows to approx 4m tall and maximum culm width is 3cm. Cold tolerant to -12C.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Sooty Mould

Cultural Notes: Easy to grow bamboo. Very tough and responds well to pruning. Cut back hard to give a good clean up. Feed with a nitrogen based fertiliser or blood and bone every 6 months or so. Keep an eye out for mealy bug infestations, especially in the Northern states of Australia. Sooty mould may also be a problem in humid, coastal areas.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Pink
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display