Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bambusa compacta

Botanical Name: Bambusa compacta
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Upright

Description:
Great for domestic situations, this Bamboo grows to around 2-3m tall. Compacta features bushy foliage from top to bottom with tightly clumping stems - forming a bushy privacy screen. Compacta is great for pots. Maximus culm diameter is 2cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bambusa compacta

Bamcom
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $61.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $67.76 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display