Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Bacopa monnieri

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Bacopa monnieri

Bacmon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Bacopa monnieri
Common Names: Water Hyssop, Brahmi, Memory Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Water Plants Prostrate

Description:
Popular slow-growing aquatic plant with upright stems of round light-green leaves and tiny white flowers. Great for ponds and tubs. Grows approx. 15cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display