Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Backhousia citriodora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Backhousia citriodora

Baccit
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora
Common Names: Lemon Scented Myrtle, Lemon Ironwood, Sweet Verbena Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded

Description:
From the rainforests of Queensland, Lemon Myrtle naturally grows to 20 metres but in cultivation slowly grows to approximately 5 metres. This rounded native tree / shrub has a profusion of fluffy summer flowers and lemon fragrance leaves. Useful for screening, as a feature tree and as a food source for wildlife. Can be used as a potted indoor plant. Leaves often used in cooking and making tea.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display