Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea indica Shirazz

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea indica Shirazz

AzaindShi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
Botanical Name: Azalea indica Shirazz
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Densely foliaged, rounded shrub with striking deep burgundy / red year-round foliage. Single pink flowers appear as a bonus in Spring. Grows to approx. 1 metre. Great planted as a feature in a pot, as a dramatic mass planting or a clipped formal hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Mites, Petal Blight

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display