Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea indica Magnifica

Botanical Name: Azalea indica Magnifica
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A classic and tough evergreen Azalea for full sun or part shade. Magnifica will even grow in high pollution areas. Slightly perfumed large bright rosy-pink flowers are plentiful in winter and spring. Growing to approx 1.5m tall, this azalea can be pruned to a desired shape, hedged or used as a single specimen in a pot. Great mass planted under trees in more formal landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Petal Blight, Possums, White Fly

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea indica Magnifica

AzaindMag
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.76 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display