Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea indica Alphonse Anderson

Botanical Name: Azalea indica Alphonse Anderson
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Classic and reliable, Alphonse Anderson is an evergreen shrub that grows to 1.5m tall and 1.5m wide. Attractive single flowers are large and soft pink in colour with white edging and a deeper pink throat. Blooms are plentiful late winter and early Spring. Will also spot flower in Autumn. Wonderful for topiary, massed in formal borders, in pots and for hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea indica Alphonse Anderson

AzaindAA
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
POS
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $169.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $186.91 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display