Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea indica Alba Magnifica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea indica Alba Magnifica

AzaindAM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6
Size: 14cm
Available: 307
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Azalea indica Alba Magnifica
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Large single white flowering Azalea for full sun or part shade. Tall growing, can be pruned to desired shape, often used in topiary or standard form. Great mass planted under trees in more formal landscapes. Pick off spent flower heads to encourage more flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Mites, Petal Blight, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display