Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea hybrida Kurume

Botanical Name: Azalea hybrida Kurume
Common Names: Kurume Azalea,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
These azaleas are from Japan, have a dense, compact growth habit and small delicate flowers. Flowers are clustered and semi-double. Flowers appear mainly in late Winter and early Spring. Use in Japanese themed gardens, for bonsai, borders and in containers. Grows approx 1m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea hybrida Kurume

AzahybKU
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.54 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display