Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Azalea Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Azalea Assorted

AzaAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
B6
Size: 12cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Azalea Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A long-time garden favourite in formal and cottage garden designs. Easy to grow evergreen or deciduous shrub with elegant and showy flowers in spring. Great mass planted or used as a focal point feature. Wonderful as a potted feature, as a hedge or clipped for Japanese style gardens. Also available as a Standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Petal Blight, Sooty Mould

Cultural Notes: Prefers slightly acidic, humus rich soil. Add compost if necessary. Water well until established. Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape and keep soil moist in warmer months. Use a slow release fertiliser specifically formulated for acid loving plants. Water at the base of plant, avoid watering flowers.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display