Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aucuba japonica Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aucuba japonica Variegata

AucjapVa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aucuba japonica Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Spotted Laurel, Japanese Laurel, Gold Dust Plant, Japanese Aucuba,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive medium evergreen shrub with gold and white spotted leaves and small purple flowers during Spring followed by red berries in Autumn. Great for shady gardens, borders and containers. Grows approx. 1-2.5m tall x 1-2.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cornaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display