Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Athyrium otophorum

Botanical Name: Athyrium otophorum
Common Names: Eared Lady Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Attractive deciduous fern with a compact clumping habit. Grey-green fronds contrast beautifully against the burgundy stems. Great for rockeries, containers and shady areas in the garden. Grows approx. 30-45cm tall x 30-45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Clay, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Dryopteridaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display