Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Astartea clavulata astarteoides Winter Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Astartea clavulata astarteoides Winter Pink

AstcaWP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Astartea clavulata astarteoides Winter Pink
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Medium upright dense evergreen native shrub with masses of tiny star-like pink flowers from Winter through to Spring. Great for coastal and cottage themed gardens. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display