Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Asplenium scolopendrium

Botanical Name: Asplenium scolopendrium
Common Names: Harts Tongue Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Epiphytic, Rosette, Upright

Description:
This epiphytic fern naturally grows on rocks and up trees in humid, rainforest regions. Lime green upright leathery fronds grow to 30cm long. New fronds are delicate and open from the centre of the rosette, unrolling as they age. Great addition to a tropical themed garden, rockery or potted feature. Grows approx. 40cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Asplenium scolopendrium

Aspsco
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display