Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Asplenium nidus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Asplenium nidus

Aspnid
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.52 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.54 inc GST
Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus
Common Names: Birds Nest Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Rosette

Description:
This epiphytic fern naturally grows on rocks and up trees in humid, rainforest regions. Lime green leathery fronds grow to 1.5m long. New fronds are delicate and open from the centre of the rosette, unrolling as they age. Great addition to a tropical themed garden, hanging basket or potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display