Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Asplenium bulbiferum surragutum Island Beauty

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Asplenium bulbiferum surragutum Island Beauty

AspbsIB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Asplenium bulbiferum surragutum Island Beauty
Common Names: Mother Spleenwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
This epiphytic fern naturally grows on rocks and up trees in humid, rainforest regions. Glossy lime green foliage. New fronds are delicate and open from the centre of the rosette, unrolling as they age. Great addition to a tropical themed garden, hanging basket or potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Thrives in a warm, moist, humid position with a well-drained soil. Liquid feed regularly during the growing season. Restrict watering in Winter.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display