Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Asplenium bulbiferum

Botanical Name: Asplenium bulbiferum
Common Names: Mother Spleenwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense

Description:
This epiphytic fern naturally grows on rocks and up trees in humid, rainforest regions. Lime green feathery fronds. New fronds are delicate and open from the centre of the rosette, unrolling as they age. Great addition to a tropical themed garden, hanging basket or potted feature. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Asplenium bulbiferum

Aspbul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display