Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Asplenium australasicum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Asplenium australasicum

Aspaus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Asplenium australasicum
Common Names: Birds Nest Fern, Crows Nest Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Rosette, V-Shaped

Description:
Found in Australia and the South Pacific, the birds nest fern is very popular in gardens. Its beautiful long lime-green leathery leaves form in a large nest shape. In the wild these ferns will grow on tree trunks, rocks and even on other ferns.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display