Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aspidistra elatior

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aspidistra elatior

Aspela
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $77.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $85.47 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aspidistra elatior
Common Names: Cast Iron Plant, Bar Room Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Hardy clumping plant with large upright shiny green ovate leaves and bell-shaped white flowers in Summer. Perfect to use as an indoor plant or outdoor in shady tropical themed gardens. Grows approx. 90cm tall x 90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display