Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arthropodium milleflorum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arthropodium milleflorum

Artmil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 5cm
Available: 368
$/Unit (EX GST): $1.84 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.02 inc GST
Botanical Name: Arthropodium milleflorum
Common Names: Pale Vanilla Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Groundcovers Tufting, Upright

Description:
A native lily with delicate flowers of pale pink, pale mauve to white appearing on stems in late spring through summer. The nodding blooms have a vanilla fragrance, more noticeable on warm days. Low maintenance perennial, preferring sun or shade positions. Grows

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display