Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arthropodium cirratum Matapouri Bay

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arthropodium cirratum Matapouri Bay

ArtcirMB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
C2, C8
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C4
B12
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.73 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.33 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B12
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
Botanical Name: Arthropodium cirratum Matapouri Bay
Common Names: New Zealand Rock Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Popular, robust clumping perennial with lush, strappy green foliage and white star-shaped spring flower sprays that sit above the foliage. Mass plant for impact. Will tolerate very dry, exposed sites. Great for coastal and even shady spots, prefers filtered sun to shade positions. Grows approx 90cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display