Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Artemisia dracunculus

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Common Names: Tarragon, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Tarragon is a rhizomatous perennial herb with an upright growth habit, mid-green leaves and yellow flowers during Summer. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes. There are many different types of herbs, Parsley, Thyme, Dill, Basil, Sage, Mint and Oregano are the most popular.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display