Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Armeria maritima Dusseldorf Pride

Botanical Name: Armeria maritima Dusseldorf Pride
Common Names: Dwarf Thrift, Sea Thrift, Sea Pink,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Bun Shaped, Clumping, Dense, Rounded, Tufting

Description:
A small, pretty border plant with a prolonged flowering period perfect for adding a splash of colour to any cottage garden. Globe-shaped red flowers sit above a tight, tufted mound of ornamental, grass-like foliage. A lovely drought tolerant choice for borders and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Armeria maritima Dusseldorf Pride

ArmmarDP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display