Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Armeria maritima Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Armeria maritima Alba

ArmmarAl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Armeria maritima Alba
Common Names: White Thrift, Sea Thrift, Sea Pink,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Bun Shaped, Clumping, Dense, Rounded, Tufting

Description:
A small, pretty border plant with a prolonged flowering period perfect for adding a splash of colour to any cottage garden. Globe-shaped white flowers sit above a tight, tufted mound of ornamental, grass-like foliage. A lovely drought tolerant choice for borders and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display