Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Armeria maritima

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Armeria maritima

Armmar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Armeria maritima
Common Names: Thrift, Sea Thrift, Sea Pink,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Spreading, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A small, pretty border plant with a prolonged flowering period perfect for adding a splash of colour to any cottage garden. Globe-shaped pink flowers sit above a tight, tufted mound of ornamental, grass-like foliage. A lovely drought tolerant choice for borders, containers and for bringing a splash of colour into the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Removal of spent flowers will prolong flowering. Grows well in full sun in most soil types, does require good drainage. Low water requirements, but water well in extremely dry spells. Apply slow release fertiliser in late Spring.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Plumbaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display