Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum hybrida Sassy Magenta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum hybrida Sassy Magenta

ArghybSM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Argyranthemum hybrida Sassy Magenta
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Upright

Description:
Small perennial shrub that fills the garden with colour. During the warmer months, each plant has hundreds of beautiful long-lived magenta-pink blooms. Easy to care for and great in beds or larger containers. Grows approx. 30-50cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water well until established. Use a general slow release fertiliser in Spring. Remove faded blooms, should be removed regularly as it helps prolong flowering.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display