Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum frutescens Larita Banana Split

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum frutescens Larita Banana Split

ArgfruLBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Larita Banana Split
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small compact perennial shrub with masses of beautiful single daisy flowers in yellow,cream and pink shades. Suited to large containers or in the landscape. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: For growing in pots, use a good quality, well drained potting mix, that contains fertiliser. Do not allow plants to dry out. Prune plants when necessary to maintain shape and promote new flowers.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display